Privacy policy basics:

Mumbleberry ("website" or "we" or "us" or “our”) is committed to protecting your personal information and complies with the requirements of Australian privacy laws. This privacy policy sets out how we manage your personal information.

When you contact us, including by purchasing any of products in our online store, registering to our email services or by creating on an online account, you agree to this privacy policy.

You are not obliged to provide your personal information to us if you don’t want to, however this may restrict our ability to contact you if you purchase any products online and we won’t be able organise any delivery services if you are unable to provide your delivery address.

What is personal information?

Your personal information is information like your address or phone number.  Some information is directly identifiable, like your name, and some can be indirectly inferred, like purchasing habits. 

Remember, the basic idea is that, if an organisation collects information that is about you, and that organisation is able to link that information to you, then it will be your personal information.

You can find out more about personal information at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/guidance-and-advice/what-is-personal-information/.

What information does Mumbleberry collect and store?

The sort of personal information we may collect and hold about you will depend on how you engage with us and it includes:

  1. your name, residential and delivery addresses, telephone numbers, email and other electronic addresses;

  2. your date of birth;

  3. information about the products and services you have purchased, ordered or asked about

  4. your reviews

  5. information collected if you access our website or any of our social media sites including for example your IP address. We may also collect other information from those sites via cookies. A cookie is a small data file that might be transferred to your device when you access the Mumbleberry website or those other sites;

  6. information about any feedback you provide, complaints you make and details of any products returned, and refunds provided, to you;

How is the information collected?

Mumbleberry will usually collect personal information directly from you when you provide it to us. You might do this, for example, when you shop in our stores, when you purchase or order any of our products on our website.

What about my debit card details and other bank details?

Mumbleberry does not store bank details.

 

Your bank details are collected at the time of processing your payment online and are encrypted before being transmitted through to our trusted and secure payment gateway partner.  Both our online store and our payment gateway service are PCI DSS level 1 compliant.  

 

A stored card feature that allows for faster check out utilises a tokenisation process that ensures that the card number is stored as a token by our payment partner.

 

Why does Mumbleberry collect this information?

Mumbleberry collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information to help us carry on our business and provide the best products and services to you.

  1. to provide ourproducts and services to you;

  2. to provide you with access to the Mumbleberry website, including to provide you with content on that site that is relevant to you;

  3. to provide advertising that might interest you, including information about promotions, competitions and events. Unless you tell us you don’t want to receive it this way, we may provide this advertising to you directly, for example by email or text. We may also provide it when you are using the internet, whether or not you are using our website;

  4. to help us work out what products and services you are most interested in;

  5. to respond on any questions or complaints you might have and to provide you with any refunds or exchanges;

  6. to make our products, services, our website and our social media sites better;

  7. to enforce our rights, including undertaking legal proceedings; and

  8. to otherwise manage our business and to meet our legal and regulatory requirements.

 

Does Mumbleberry disclose this information to anyone?

We don’t sell your personal information to anyone else.

 

Mumbleberry may provide your personal information to:

  1. our related companies;

  2. Our contractors and service providers on a confidential basis, but they are only able to use that information to help us manage our business;

  3. other organisations or people if we are required or authorised by law to do so, for example, if it is necessary to tell the police to help them do their work;

  4. any person that is a party to an agreement with Mumbleberry for the sale of all or part of our business, and

  5. any other person or organisation that we tell you about.

The other organisations and people that we provide your personal information to may be located in Australia, New Zealand, or the United States.

How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is held by Mumbleberry in electronic form and is protected by electronic and procedural safeguards. Your personal information will either be stored on our IT systems or the IT systems of our contractors or service providers.

If your personal information is initially collected in paper form, we will destroy that paper when we record the personal information in electronic form. We will keep that information in a secure location until that occurs.

Mumbleberry’s authorised personnel will be provided with access to your personal information. These personnel are required to treat this personal information as confidential and deal with it in accordance with this privacy policy. We impose obligations on our contractors and service providers to do the same thing.

When we do not need your personal information any more, we will securely destroy it, unless there is a legal reason why we need to continue to hold that personal information.

Can I access or change my personal information?

Yes.  If you want to know what information we have about you have, just reach out to us here: https://www.Mumbleberry.com.au/contact-us. We will get back to you as soon as we can.  Sometimes we might not be able to provide you with details about what we hold, but we will explain this to you if that happens.

If you think any of the personal information we have about you is wrong, for example, if you have changed your phone number or email address, please let us know. We will either update its records or, if there is some reason why we don’t think the information should be changed, we will let you know.

Mumbleberry does not charge you for telling you about the personal information we hold or for making any amendments to that personal information.

I still have questions

If you have any questions, or if you have any concerns or a complaint about how we deal with your personal information, please contact us.

Mumbleberry will treat any request or complaint received from you confidentially. Mumbleberry’s Privacy Officer will contact you within a reasonable time after receiving your request or complaint. If you have made a complaint, Mumbleberry will let you know about ways we could resolve that complaint. Mumbleberry aims to resolve all complaints promptly and, in any event, within 30 days of receiving the complaint.

If you have a complaint regarding how we have dealt with your personal information that we can’t work with you to resolve you may be able to advise to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, see  https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/.

 

Changing this policy

We keep our privacy policy on the Mumbleberry website, so it is easy for you to access.

We try not to change our privacy policy too often, but sometimes we need to, for example, if the law changes or if we change the way we collect or use your information. When we change our privacy policy, we will put the updated version on the website straight away. We will also put a notice on our website when we make significant updates, so you will know this has happened.

This privacy policy was last updated October 2020.

CONTACT

wilston@mumbleberry.com.au

Ph: 0400 741 880

92 Kedron Brook Road,

Wilston, QLD

Australia

IINFO

CONNECT

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

© Mumbleberry 2020